Skip to content ↓

LEAP Governing Body

 In June 2017 Gayhurst, Kingsmead and Mandeville schools became a three school federation with one governing body across the three schools. The governing body and out three schools work in partnership to ensure outstanding outcomes for all the children of our schools and beyond.

The governing body are mostly volunteers, meeting regularly and working closely with the Executive Headteacher and the LEAP senior leadership team to help the schools develop successfully and to promote high standards of educational achievement.

The governing body is made up of the school’s Executive Headteacher, Local Authority governors and   co-opted governors, elected parents and elected staff members.  Together, our primary concern is for the welfare of the schools as a whole and we operate within a standard Code of Conduct for those involved in aspects of public life.

Gill Brady (Chair)
Local Authority 
 

Michelle Salerno
(Vice Chair)
Parent Governor

 Ian Mullaney
Co-opted
 

 Sophie Lejeune
Co-opted
 

Sami Tatar
Co-opted

Louise Nichols
Executive Head

Oliver Elgie
Co-opted

Katlum Yusuf
Staff Governor

Asha Parmer
Co-opted

Shanielle Shrouder
Parent Governor

Kemi Owolabi
Co-opted 

 

 

The Chair of Governors, Gillian Brady, is a Local Authority governor who is a School Improvement Advisor. The Vice Chair of Governors is Michelle Salerno. Below is a list of all the Governors.

Membership of the Governing Body*

 Name                                 

 Type

 Appointed by

 Louise Nichols

 Exec Head Gov

 ex-officio

 Ian Mullaney

 Co-opted

 GB

Asha Parmar

 Co-opted

 GB

Gillian Brady (Chair)

 LA Governor

 GB

Sophie Lejeune

 Co-opted  GB

Shanielle Shrouder

 Parent Governor  Elected

 Oliver Elgie

 Co-opted  GB

Michelle Salerno (Vice Chair)

Parent Governor Elected

Sami Tatar

 Co-opted GB

Kaltum Yusuf

Staff Governor Elected

Kemi Owolabi

Co-opted  GB

Vacancy

Co-opted  GB

Vacancy

Co-opted  GB
       
Evelyn Deeney  Associate GB
Karen Pedro  Associate GB
Marc Thompson  Associate GB
Cyrilene Malcolm  Associate GB
Henry Dimbleby Associate GB
Michael Judge  Associate GB
Anna Schabel  Associate GB
Katherine Turley  Associate GB

Clerk to governing body and committees: Susan Moyse

*Full details of the Governing body membership can be found on the page titled: Governing Body Structure and Register of Interests

What do we do?

The responsibilities of the governors include:

  • Setting strategic direction, objectives and targets for the school    
  • Reviewing progress against the budget, plans and targets    
  • Approving the school budget    
  • Acting as ‘critical friends’ to senior school staff, to both support and challenge as appropriate
  • Appointing the head teacher
  • Developing and reviewing school policies

Across all three schools, each year of the school has been allocated a ‘link governor’. That governor will liaise closely with the children and teachers to follow in more detail the development of that year group as they progress through the school. 

Committees

The newly federated governing body consists of three committees made up of the wider governing body as listed here:

Finance, Premises & Personnel

Curriculum & Inclusion

Standards 

Voting Members: 
1. Louise Nichols

2. Gillian Brady 

3. Ian Mullaney

4. Oliver Elgie (Chair)

5. Asha Parmar

6. Sami Tatar 

Voting Members:
1. Sophie Lejeune

2. Gillian Brady

3. Ian Mullaney

4. Michelle Salerno (Chair)

5.  Kaltum Yusuf

 

Voting Members:
1. Ian Mullaney (Chair)

2. Louise Nichols

3. Gillian Brady

4. Asha Parmar

 

 

Associate Governors:

 Cyrilene Malcolm

 Henry Dimbleby

 Anna Schabel

 

 

 

 Associate Governors:

 Karen Pedro

 Evelyn Deeney

 Marc Thompson

 Katherine Turley

 Michael Judge

 Henry Dimbleby

Associate Governors:

 Karen Pedro

 Evelyn Deeney

 Marc Thompson

 

 

 

Link governor responsibilities are listed below:

  • Health, mental health and wellbeing - Asha Parmar
  • Safeguarding – Gillian Brady
  • Health & Safety - Sami Tatar
  • Special educational needs & disability (SEND) & Looked after children (LAC) – Ian Mullaney
  • Early Years / Foundation Stage (EYFS) - Sophie Lejeune
  • Creativity - Michelle Salerno
  • Pupil Premium grant (PPG) & catch up funding - Sami Tatar
  • Reading - Gillian Brady
  • Governor Training - Michelle Salerno
How can you let us know what you think?

In any of the schools please send mail to us via the school office or email us at admin@gayhurst.hackney.sch.uk, admin@kingsmead.hackney.sch.uk  or mdvoffice@mandeville.hackney.sch.uk  with the subject line 'for the attention of the chair of governors'