Skip to content ↓

Staff

Louise Nichols

Executive Headteacher

Evelyn Deeney Headteacher 

Ruth Mackintosh

Deputy Headteacher & Inclusion (SENCo)

Sarah Betney Assistant Headteacher, Specialist Maths teacher, Spanish Lead (Maths SLE, LEAP Maths & MFL Lead)

Shenaz Begum

Yr 6 class teacher  (LEAP Religious Education Lead)

Stan Colomb

Yr 5 class teacher (KS2 Lead & LEAP PE Lead)

Mikhaila Vanriel

Omi Bozdogan

Yr 4 class teacher 

(maternity leave)

Fay Wheatley

Yr 3 class teacher

Maggie Freeman

Yr 2 class teacher

Molly Ward

Yr 1 class teacher  (Early Years Reading Lead)

Alice Lloyd &

Chloe Goulding

Reception class teacher  (Early Years & Foundation Stage Lead)

Ben de Sausmarez

Nursery class teacher (LEAP Music Lead)

Janne Cornish

Specialist English teacher (LEAP English Lead & SLE)

Emma de Sausmarez

Communications and Community Liaison

Paul Taylor

Learning Mentor & Parent Liaison

Jon D'Agostino

School Counsellor

Susan Merchant Nursery Officer
Julia Simon Teaching and Learning Associate  & midday supervisor, Breakfast club
Roderick Ryan Academic Mentor, Teaching and Learning Associate & Breakfast club, Lead Cycle Instructor
Francoise Nzanza Academic Mentor, TA, Spanish teacher  & midday supervisor,  Breakfast club

Ibrahim Dogan

TA & midday supervisor, Assistant Cycle Instructor

Hilda McWilliams

TA  & midday supervisor

Amanda Smith

TA & senior midday supervisor

Faye Judge

TA

Angela Prescod

TA

Ayse Kose SEND support & midday supervisor
Marcus Harris SEND support  & music specialist

Swaleha Sobratty

TA 

Zari Lewis TA
Alex Bouchereau SEND support & midday supervisor, Breakfast club

Paula Anderson

Midday supervisor

Dorinia Harley

Dance Teacher

Aaron Tanice

Drumming Teacher

Aran Thomas Steel Pans Teacher

John Deady

Premises Manager

Cyrilene Malcolm

LEAP Federation Business Manager

Joanna Makaruk LEAP HR Manager
Kurian Zachariah IT Consultant

Michelle Miller

Debs Fitzpatrick

Senior Admin Officer

Admin Officer/ Receptionist

Lidka D'Agostino

School Gardener

Shernnett Mecaley Head Chef 

Helen Ogundipe

Ana Nascimento

Sous Chef

Kitchen Assistant

Linda Glover

Liz Kean

Jackie Philo

Senior Cleaner

Cleaner

Cleaner

 

 

LEAP Cross School Staff

We have a number of staff who are subject leads or specialists and who work across all three of our LEAP schools (Kingsmead, Gayhurst and Mandeville) promoting excellence in their field:

LEAP Cross School Subject Leads

English Lead - Janne Cornish (K)

Maths & Spanish Lead - Sarah Betney (K) 

Religious Education Lead - Shenaz Begum (K)

History Lead- Katherine Turley (M)

Science Lead -  David Burdett (G)

Design and Technology Lead - Ally Weston (G)

Music Lead - Ben de Sausmarez (K)

Computing Lead - Jack Moody (G)

PE Lead - Stan Colomb (K)

Art Lead - Sophie Hinchliffe (G))

Geography Lead - Daniel Turner (M)

PHSE Lead - Rachel Townsend (G)

LEAP EYFS Leads: Alice Lloyd (K), Samantha Fennel (M), Rachael O’Sullivan (G)

LEAP Sports Coaches: Freddy Katanga (M), Sanchez Ming (K &G)

 

 

Other staff working across the LEAP Federation

Louise Nichols – Executive Headteacher

Cyrilene Malcolm – LEAP Business Manager

Joanna Makaruk - LEAP HR

Michelle Smith – LEAP Finance Officer

Parveen Razzaque – LEAP Attainment & Attendance Data Manager

Meret Stokes - Curriculum Lead across LEAP Federation

Emma de Sausmarez – Communications and Community Liaison

Thomas Walker – Chef Educator at Hackney School of Food

Lidka D’Agostino – School Gardener & Garden Educator at Hackney School of Food

Dorinia Harley – Dance Teacher

Aaron Tanice – Drumming Teacher

Aran Thomas – Steel Pans Teacher

Francoise Nzanza – Spanish Teacher

Jon D'Agostino - School Counsellor